Website Terms & Conditions

HIDLE WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE CONTINUING.

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use (“Terms and Conditions”), which together with our privacy policy and website disclaimer, govern Hidle Pty Ltd (“Hidle”) relationship with you in relation to your use of this website. By using this website, you accept the Terms and Conditions. For the purposes of the Terms and Conditions, “You” and “Your” refers to you, the client, visitor, or person using our website. You must be over 18 years of age to hire any goods or services through this website.

GENERAL DISCLAIMER

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only and is provided by Hidle. While Hidle endeavours to keep the information current and correct, Hidle makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website. Accordingly, any reliance you place on such information is strictly at your own risk. You need to make your own enquiries to determine if the information or products are appropriate for your intended use.
Hidle will not be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Through this website you may be able to link to other websites which are not under Hidle’s control. Hidle has no control over the nature, content and availability of those websites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

AVAILABILITY OF WEBSITE

Every effort is made to ensure that the Hidle website is available and functioning smoothly at all times. However, Hidle takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

AMENDMENT OF TERMS

Hidle reserves the right to change or modify portions of the Terms and Conditions at any time. Accordingly, please check the Terms and Conditions regularly prior to using the Hidle website to ensure you are aware of any changes. If you choose to use the Hidle website then Hidle will regard that use as conclusive evidence of your agreement and acceptance that these terms govern your and Hidle Pty Ltd.’s rights and obligations to each other.

COMPETITION AND CONSUMER ACT

For the purposes of Schedule 2 of the Australian Consumer Law, in particular Sections 51 to 53, 64 and 64A of Part 3-2, Division 1, Subdivision A of the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth), Hidle’s liability for any breach of a term of this agreement is limited to: the supplying of the goods or services to you again; the replacement of the goods; or the payment of the cost of having the goods or services supplied to you again.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of Hidle’s website. Hidle’s website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help Hidle provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

COPYRIGHT NOTICE

This website and its contents are the copyright of Hidle. Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:
• Print or download the Hidle website contents to a local hard disk for your personal and non-commercial use only: or
• Copy some extracts of the Hidle website to individual third parties for their personal use only, provided that you acknowledge the website as the source of the material.
You may not, except with Hidle’s express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content of Hidle’s website. You may not transmit it or store it on any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system. Hidle expressly reserves all copyright and trademark in all documents, information and materials on the Hidle website and reserves the right to take action against you if you breach any of these terms.

DELIVERY OF GOODS

Physical goods may be delivered to you by Hidle and/or other reputable courier companies. Deliveries are processed promptly upon receipt of full payment. Replacement of damaged or lost items is made at the sole discretion of Hidle.

DISCLAIMER

To the fullest extent permitted by law, Hidle.com.au absolutely disclaims all warranties, expressed or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for any particular purpose. Hidle gives no warranty that the Hidle website or its server is free of viruses or any other harmful components. It is your sole responsibility and not the responsibility of Hidle to bear any entire costs of servicing, repairs, or correction. The applicable law in your state or territory may not permit these exclusions, particularly the exclusions of some implied warranties. Some of the above may not apply to you but you must ensure you are aware of any risk you may be taking by using this website or any products or services that may be offered through it. It is your responsibility to do so.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Hidle may, be required to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, in the following circumstances:
• When required to do so by law, such as legislation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request; or
• To enforce Hidle’s customer agreements. If there is a change of control Hidle’s business or corporate structure (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. Hidle would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

EXCLUSION OF COMPETITORS

If you are in the business of creating similar documents, goods or services for the purpose of providing them for a fee to users, whether they be business users or domestic users, then you are a competitor of hidle.com.au. hidle.com.au expressly excludes and does not permit you to use or access our website, to download any documents or information from its website or obtain any such documents or information through a third party. If you breach this term then hidle.com.au will hold you fully responsible for any loss that we may sustain and further hold you accountable for all profits that you might make from such unpermitted and improper use. hidle.com.au reserves the right to exclude and deny any person access to our website, services or information in our sole discretion.

EXCLUSION OF UNENFORCEABLE TERMS

Where any clause or term above would by any applicable statute be illegal, void, or unenforceable in any State or Territory, then such a clause shall not apply in that State or Territory and shall be deemed never to have been included in these terms and conditions in that State or Territory. Such a clause if legal and enforceable in any other State or Territory shall continue to be fully enforceable and part of this agreement in those other States and Territories. The deemed exclusion of any term pursuant to this paragraph shall not affect or modify the full enforceability and construction of the other clauses of these terms and conditions.

JURISDICTION

This agreement and this website are subject to the laws of Western Australia and Australia. If there is a dispute between you and Hidle that results in litigation, then you must submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of Western Australia.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

It is an essential pre-condition to you using the Hidle website that you agree and accept that Hidle is not legally responsible for any loss or damage you might suffer related to your use of the Hide website, whether from errors or from omissions in our documents or information, any goods or services we may offer or from any other use of the website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Hidle may from time to time provide on its website, links to other websites, advertisements and information on those websites for your convenience. This does not necessarily imply sponsorship, endorsement, or approval or arrangement between Hidle and the owners of those websites. hidle.com.au takes no responsibility for any of the content found on the linked websites.

PRIVACY POLICY

Hidle is committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to the Hidle website. Hidle uses the information it collects about you to maximize the services that it provides. Hidle respects the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles. You may change your details at any time by updating your online user account or advising Hidle in writing at info@hidle.com.au. All information received from Hidle customers is protected by Hidle’s secure server. Secure server software encrypts all customer information before it is sent to Hidle. Further, all customer data collected is secured against unauthorized use or access. Please note that credit card information is not stored by Hidle on its servers.

RETURNS AND REFUNDS

Hidle handles returns and processes refunds in accordance with the Australian Consumer Protection legislation. If you wish to return your order, then please notify Hidle by e-mailing info@hidle.com.au within 48 hours of purchase specifying a valid reason for return. If Hidle is unable to resolve your complaint or further assist you, then Hidle may process a refund upon timely return of the goods purchased. Refunds will be processed promptly and payment made by the same method that you made payment. All refunds are made at the discretion of Hidle.

SECURE ONLINE PAYMENT

Hidle has engaged a globally accredited payment gateway service provider (PayPal) to secure all aspects involving customer payment. All customer payment information is securely submitted and processed entirely on specialized PayPal systems. Hidle staff cannot access, view, process or store sensitive cardholder data (such as credit card numbers, PIN codes or CCV codes). Customer payment details are encrypted by the customer’s browser before they are sent to PayPal systems, and are never exposed in clear-text. PayPal is globally certified to meet the regulatory security requirements outlined by the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (or PCIDSS). PCIDSS certification is required by banks and credit card issuers in order to allow merchants such as Hidle to accept payments from customer credit or debit cards or paypal accounts. As part of the certification process, PayPal is required by its customers, banks and credit card issuers to implement stringent security controls and undertake regular independent security audits to maintain its certification and security assurance levels. For more information on PayPal and its PCIDSS certification, please visit www.paypal.com.au

FEES AND TAXES

The Hidle hire fee is inclusive of all relevant taxes and bank transaction charges. Goods and Services taxes (10%) are only charged on the Hidle hire fee and not the total hire rate. Hidle operates as an agent on behalf of any registered businesses using the Hidle platform to provide goods for hire.

SECURITY

Hidle strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and periodically updates our security measures in light of current technologies. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific, personal requirements. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

Hidle receives and stores information you provide to Hidle through the Hidle website or in other ways. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable Hidle to send information or process your product order and Hidle may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with Hidle customer support. Hidle may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, updates regarding our website and information in the form of a newsletter.

This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by registering your details with Hidle. However if you wish to cease receiving any such information, then please e-mail info@hidle.com.au at any time and your request will be actioned as soon as is reasonably practicable. Hidle respects the privacy of its online visitors. Hidle may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us to respond to visitor questions and comments about us and our products and services, and to mail enewsletters (“Personal Data”). Hidle will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in Hidle’s possession or control. Hidle will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than Hidle’s service providers who assist Hidle in providing information and/or services to you. To the extent that Hidle does share your personal information with a service provider, Hidle would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. Some of Hidle’s service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to the Hidle website or other means, or which Hidle obtains from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. Hidle are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, Hidle will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products. However, Hidle may use in a general sense (and without any reference to your name), your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, Hidle may use the information that you provide to improve the Hidle website and services.

WHOLE AGREEMENT

These terms and conditions represent the whole agreement between you and Hidle, in relation to your use and access to the Hidle website No other term is to be included in this agreement except where it is required to be included by any legislation of the Commonwealth or any State or Territory. All implied terms except those implied by statute and which cannot be expressly excluded are hereby expressly excluded.