Privacy & Cookies Policies

HIDLE PRIVACY POLICY

 

Hidle has committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to the Hidle website. Hidle uses the information it collects about you to maximize the services that it provides. Hidle respects the confidentiality & privacy of the information provided by you and adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles.

You may change your details at any time by advising Hidle in writing to the following e-mail address info@hidle.com.au. Hidle’s server has firewalls in place protecting all information received from Hidle customers.  When you use PayPal's RAPID API, Transparent Redirect, Client Side Encryption or Responsive Shared payment solution, your credit card data is not touched: it’s processed directly from your browser to PayPal's secure payment gateway.

Please note that Hidle does not store any credit card information on its servers or anywhere else. We will not & do not sell customers personal information. Hidle will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party except in the necessary event the information is required by providers of products or services that you have hired or to protect the safety, property or rights of Hidle, our customers or third parties as required by law.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Hidle respects the privacy of its website visitors. Hidle may collect information on or through its website that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personal information that you volunteer to us when responding to questionnaires and surveys about us and our services, and e-newsletters (“Personal Data”).

While in Hidle’s possession or control Hidle will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data. To the extent that Hidle does share your personal information with a service provider, Hidle would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. Hidle may have service providers located overseas who may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to the Hidle website or which Hidle obtains from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be used, kept and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. Hidle are free to use and reproduce any such information for any purpose whatsoever. Expressly, Hidle will be free to use any ideas, concepts, or techniques contained in such information for any purpose including developing & marketing products.

Hidle may use in a general sense (without any reference to personal details), your information to create statistics, identify user requirements and assist it in meeting customer’s needs. In addition, Hidle may use the information that you provide to improve its website and services.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION DISCLOSURE

Hidle may, at some point be required to disclose certain information, which may include some or all of your personal data, in the following circumstances:

When required to do so by law, such as legislation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request; or to enforce Hidle’s customer agreements. If there is a change of control to Hidle’s corporate or business structure (whether by sale, merger, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. Hidle will only disclose your information in good faith and where legally required by any of the above circumstances.

 

HIDLE COOKIES POLICY

Hidle uses cookies and they are an essential part of how our site an online marketplace works. By using our site, you consent to the use of these cookies. Web browsers often automatically accept cookies, however you’re always free to decline cookies if your browser permits. However, if you decline cookies you may not be able to use certain features of Hidle’s website.

Cookies are text files that are stored on your computer, phone or other web enabled device when you visit our website. They are not harmful and do not contain any confidential information such as your address, date of birth or credit card information. Some of these cookies are required by our site to enable you to transact, enter your password less frequently & to protect your privacy whilst others enable us to give you an enhanced, personalized web experience.

Cookies promote & enforce trust & safety, analyse our site traffic, measure promotional effectiveness and determine relevant listings to show you. Use of these tools is limited. Cookies may also be used to help ensure your account security as well as for ads presented to website visitors through third party services such as Google or Facebook. These ads may appear on websites you visit as well as our website.